Forums - Placed Cobblestone not working? : General Discussions

It is currently 27 Apr 2018, 04:36 (All times are UTC )




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Message

 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 12 Aug 2013, 13:54
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2013, 14:03 
I have been using the grunge patch for a while now, and have had a recurring issue that I can't seem to isolate and was wondering if you had any fixes or tips.

The problem is, that when you place cobblestone, it appears as the pure sphax texture, and not the grunge texture. I fixed this issue before by reinstalling pure sphax, and then grunge again overtop and it fixed it. However, I started playing another mod pack and had the same issue, tried fixing it the same way as before and it still displays as pure sphax, not the grunge texture. it looks correct when holding it in your hand, and also in the inventory and on the hotbar, but has the old pure texture when it is placed. (natural cobble appears correctly, but breaking it, or smoothstone, then replacing it makes it appear as the old pure texture.)

I have tried installing the pure, then grunge, then other patches, same result. Tried pure, other patches, then grunge last, same result, tried just pure, then grunge, same result. Tried deleting all texture packs, reinstalling, same result. Tried different resolutions, ie, switched from 64 to 128, same result. I got this working in my hexxit world, so I know it's possible, but I just can't seem to get it to take in my current Direwolf20 world.

I am a huge fan of the grunge patch, it looks great, and is so realistic, but it looks horrible when placed cobble is right next to natural cobble, or smoothstone, because one is all comic bookish, and the other is all realistic looking.


Advertisement
Login to not show this ad

User avatar
 Profile  
Offline
Patch Creator

Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 00:36
Posts: 77
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2013, 15:37 
If you use OptiFine or mcp, try turning off the connected textures.



 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 12 Aug 2013, 13:54
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2013, 17:27 
AranhaPreta wrote:If you use OptiFine or mcp, try turning off the connected textures.


yes, that totally worked, thank you so much. That was really driving me crazy.


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: