Forums - [128x - 16x] Tekkit Classic [MC1.2.5] : Patches - Releases for Packs

It is currently 20 Nov 2017, 06:11 (All times are UTC )




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Message
User avatar
 Profile  
Offline
Patch Creator

Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 15:16
Posts: 272
PostPosted: 12 Apr 2013, 07:58 

Tekkit Classic


Push Minecraft to its Limit, With Friends
Alter the world, traverse its skies and dive into its seas. Use technology and magic to build and destroy as you see fit, with your friends and against your enemies.

The greatest mod content for Minecraft, wrapped up in a neat, easy to run, self-contained Bukkit-enabled package.




Before writing comments, suggestions or bugs please read the FAQ and the ReadME file found in the zips! It would be nice if you added a link to this page in videos you use this patch in!

Read the ReadME in the zip before complaining about Railcraft not working! :D

Preview


[+] Show Spoiler
Big thanks to Jack aka ChippedGaming for his tekkit playthrough. :)



... and also the Yogscast! They are the main reason I even started making this patch and now look - it's complete! B)



Downloads


v1.6 for v3.1.3


How to install


[+] Show Spoiler
Thanks to The MindCrafters for uploading the video tutorial!



Be sure to watch this video if you are using older Tekkit (3.1.2 or older) so you can see how to properly install the textures! BTW thanks to SubGunner256 for making this video, I think that it will help you a lot guys! :)



1. Download both the default Sphax PureBDCraft texture pack (for Minecraft 1.2.5) and the addon pack. They need to be same size! (example: 128x)

2. Open both zips and copy the contents of the Tekkit addon pack into the PureBDCraft texture pack using an archiver (7zip or WinZip recommended).

***If you are getting an error saying "Irrecoverable Error: The archive is read-only and cannot be changed." just close Tekkit first.

3. Move the newly created file to ".techniclauncher\tekkit\texturepacks" folder. On Windows just type %appdata% into search bar, and on Mac launch the game and then go to folder manually.(Click on "Texture Packs" and then click on "Open texture pack folder")

4. Select the pack in the game and play.

PS: Please read the ReadME file inside of the zip because it contains a lot of useful info!


Frequently Asked Questions


[+] Show Spoiler
Q: I keep getting missing textures/white blocks, white GUI's...
A: You probably didn't allocate enough [abbr=Random Access Memory]RAM[/abbr] to Tekkit. See allocating more ram.



Q: Tekkit crashes, just won't start or when I change the texture pack to Sphax it says: "Out of memory".
A: You'll need to allocate more ram to tekkit. See allocating more ram.



Q: I'm getting a grayed out version of the regular minecraft when I check for the texture pack.
A: Have you read the instructions? I think not. You need to patch the default Sphax texture pack with this addon pack and then you'll not get this error.



Q: Why haven't you already patched the base pack and shared that?
A: I can't because it's against the license, I would but I just mustn't as Sphax could sue me! :P



Q: When I try to drag the tekkit textures into the minecraft textures it shows a message saying this:
Action: Add (and replace) files
Include subfolders: yes
Save full path: no
Irrecoverable Error: The archive is read-only and cannot be changed.
A: Close tekkit before merging the zips. Just add them without tekkit launched and then copy them to the texturepacks folder.



Q: White wood has blue sides with text "UPDATE TP"
A: You downloaded the wrong version of the official tp. Download the pack for Minecraft 1.2.5!



Allocating more RAM
Open techniclauncher and go to Options. Move the slider to the right until you see enough ram. Still not working? Then make a .bat file with this content:

start javaw -Xmx2048m -Xms1024m -jar "TechnicLauncher.exe"

and put it in the folder where the TechnicLauncher.exe is! You can also edit the amount of ram by changing the xmx value. (1GB=1024MB)

IF I MISSED SOMETHING PLEASE LET ME KNOW!


Changelog


[+] Show Spoiler
Added 16x zip and shrunk 32x zip size by resizing the GUI's!



Silent Update
* Version is still 1.6 just some stuff fixed.
- Fixed the ReadME.txt in the zip that instructs you delete whole railcraft folder when using Tekkit 3.1.2 instead of just patching the normal railcraft folder. (I deleted unnecessary patch png's too lose some zip size but forgot to edit the readme :P)
- Fixed Advanced Buildcraft pipes being default because default textures were overriding them. (This bug has been present from the beginning but nobody noticed lol :S)



Version 1.6.
- Fixed the rubber tree bug.
- Fixed the tunnel bore gui bug.
- Fixed the advanced rail being showed up as creosote oil.
- Updated the tunnel bores from the railcraft.
- Updated RedPower 2 basalt textures.
- Updated builcraft and forestry (engines...).
- Added new WRCBE by SPARKST3R.
- Removed some unnecessary files.



Version 1.5:
EVERYTHING TEXTURED
- Fixed Railcraft rails not working with 3.1.3, read the ReadME if you are still using Tekkit 3.1.2.
- Fixed ee2 gui's and made those who were missing!
- MFFS is fully textured.
- Added Forestry for those who use it, I do! :)
- JAFFA CAKES!!! :@
NOTE: This version supports both Tekkit 3.1.2 and 3.1.3. IF you are still using Tekkit 3.1.2 then read the ReadME found in this zip!!!



Halloween Update: :@
- Fixed a lot of annoying bugs because of downscaling.
- Added a bunch of cool stuff made by CadenDonuts! I'll let you find them yourself!
- Added ccSensors.
- Added More CTM v4.
- Added Animated Textures.
- Railcraft now fully supported.



Version 1.4:
- Updated Additional Pipes.
- Added custom TubeStuff, and Caden's Dimensional Anchors!
- Added MFFS (partially as the ones from SPARKST3R aren't supported in this version!)
- Added custom item bore texture to railcraft.png and fixed the annoying railcraft bore GUI bug!
- Removed unnecessary stuff.



Version 1.3:
- Fixed Additional Pipes.
- Manually updated railcraft.png.
- Updated IC2 using a pre-released png's given by SPARKST3R.



Version 1.2:
- Rebuilt the whole pack from scratch.
- Updated all the patches (look at the Included mods section)!



Version 1.1:
- Updated RedPower 2 stuff (project table, computers ...).
- Added some Railcraft stuff I edited myself!
- Removed unnecessary folders that were kept in first release.



Version 1.0:
- Testing, private use only, now LIVE!
- Shrunk Sigelcraft's fixed zip to all sizes (thanx for providing this zip)


Credits


[+] Show Spoiler
Additional Pipes - PCMaster160
Advanced Machines - HanFox
Animated Textures - Zekrom9, CadenDonuts
Balkons Weapon Mod - Sphax84
BuildCraft - CadenDonuts
ccSensors - crumbl3d, CopperCookie
Charging Bench - Ruyan, PCMaster160
Compact Solars - CadenDonuts
ComputerCraft - CadenDonuts, Francogp
Dimensional Anchors - CadenDonuts
Ender Storage - CadenDonuts
Equivalent Exchange 2 - CadenDonuts, HanFox, Amon, ME - for fixing GUI's
Forestry - HanFox, PCMaster160, Amon
IndustrialCraft 2 - Ruyan, HanFox, Amon, PCMaster160, CadenDonuts
IronChests - Timmie3054, ME - for updating
More CTM - CadenDonuts
Nether Ores - Ruyan
Not Enough Items - HanFox
Nuclear Control - HanFox
Power Converters - BinaryConstruct, ME - for adding some stuff
Railcraft - Timmie3054, PCMaster160, ME - for updating
RedPower 2 - Amon, Timmie3054, CadenDonuts, PCMaster160, HanFox
Rei's Minimap - _Rodrix_, Hanfox
Tube Stuff - Timmie3054, CadenDonuts, SPARKST3R, ME - for updating
Wireless Redstone - Chicken Bones Edition - PCMaster160, CadenDonuts, SPARKST3R


Want to support this pack?


[+] Show Spoiler
If you want to support this thread aswell as this texture pack, you can use these signatures!



[CENTER][url=http://bdcraft.net/forum/128x64x32x-tekkit-smp-312-addon-pack][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/2KLZe.png[/IMG][/url][/CENTER]



[CENTER][url=http://bdcraft.net/forum/128x64x32x-tekkit-smp-312-addon-pack][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/oGrdS.png[/IMG][/url][/CENTER]




Last edited by crumbl3d on 10 May 2014, 08:49, edited 1 time in total.

Advertisement
Login to not show this ad

User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 06 Jul 2013, 19:13
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 06 Jul 2013, 19:22 
I had a problem with this patch. I love the texture pack in general, but everytime I install it, then use it, all the words are reduced to white boxes, and the buttons turn solid grey. What's causing this and how do I fix it?


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline
Patch Creator

Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 15:16
Posts: 272
PostPosted: 07 Jul 2013, 08:14 
Shadow70812 wrote:I had a problem with this patch. I love the texture pack in general, but everytime I install it, then use it, all the words are reduced to white boxes, and the buttons turn solid grey. What's causing this and how do I fix it?


You either do not have enough RAM allocated to Tekkit Classic or you do not have enough VRAM on your graphics card. Try using lower resolution and allocating more RAM to Tekkit Classic - read the FAQ. ;)





 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 22 Jul 2013, 00:12
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2013, 00:21 
i installed the pack correctly and when i booted up tekkit classic, i was presented with a white screen with some white buttons(with the text). when i tried to load up a world, tekkit closed. no out of memory screen, no crash screen, just closed. i had the .bat file next to my launcher too. when i switched back to the default TP and moved the .bat file, if i loaded up a world, switched to sphax, and switched back to default, minecraft ran out of memory. also, if i try to run the .bat file, i am presented with the message "Windows cannot find 'javaw.' Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again"

WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY TEKKIT?!?!?!?!?!?!?


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline
Patch Creator

Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 15:16
Posts: 272
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2013, 07:42 
ninjamonkey36 wrote:i installed the pack correctly and when i booted up tekkit classic, i was presented with a white screen with some white buttons(with the text). when i tried to load up a world, tekkit closed. no out of memory screen, no crash screen, just closed. i had the .bat file next to my launcher too. when i switched back to the default TP and moved the .bat file, if i loaded up a world, switched to sphax, and switched back to default, minecraft ran out of memory. also, if i try to run the .bat file, i am presented with the message "Windows cannot find 'javaw.' Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again"

WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY TEKKIT?!?!?!?!?!?!?


I seriously need to update the FAQ lol. You don't need the bat with the new launcher but you can just go to the little wrench next to the X button and change the ram value to 2-3gb if you are using 128x. If that doesn't work then try using lower resolution, you might be running out of VRAM - video ram.





 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 22 Jul 2013, 00:12
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2013, 20:03 
crumbl3d wrote:
ninjamonkey36 wrote:i installed the pack correctly and when i booted up tekkit classic, i was presented with a white screen with some white buttons(with the text). when i tried to load up a world, tekkit closed. no out of memory screen, no crash screen, just closed. i had the .bat file next to my launcher too. when i switched back to the default TP and moved the .bat file, if i loaded up a world, switched to sphax, and switched back to default, minecraft ran out of memory. also, if i try to run the .bat file, i am presented with the message "Windows cannot find 'javaw.' Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again"

WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY TEKKIT?!?!?!?!?!?!?


I seriously need to update the FAQ lol. You don't need the bat with the new launcher but you can just go to the little wrench next to the X button and change the ram value to 2-3gb if you are using 128x. If that doesn't work then try using lower resolution, you might be running out of VRAM - video ram.


the max my launcher lets me go to is 1 GB. also if i hover my cursor over it it says"... you have more than 1.5GB of memory available, but you must have 64 bit java installed to use it."

Edit: i think i'm going blind. i now installed 64 bit java. the texture pack works fine.


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline
Patch Creator

Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 15:16
Posts: 272
PostPosted: 27 Jul 2013, 12:02 
ninjamonkey36 wrote:the max my launcher lets me go to is 1 GB. also if i hover my cursor over it it says"... you have more than 1.5GB of memory available, but you must have 64 bit java installed to use it."

Edit: i think i'm going blind. i now installed 64 bit java. the texture pack works fine.


Good to know it still works! :)





 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 17 Aug 2013, 21:26
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2013, 21:32 
I can download this addon plz help!



 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 17 Aug 2013, 23:56
Posts: 2
 Post subject: Can't Download x64?
PostPosted: 18 Aug 2013, 00:00 
Whenever I click on the x64 tekkit patch version, it sends me to this forum thread. What do I do to download the texturepack? Please help :-x


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline
BDcraft Lead Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2012, 00:46
Posts: 4665
Location: Hereford, England
PostPosted: 18 Aug 2013, 01:35 
Yea, I accidentally changed the links on the Mods&Patches page in an over-zealous clean up.

I've poked crumbl3d so hopefully I can fix the links soon.

BDcraft Moderator


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: