Forums - [128x - 32x] GregTech [MC1.4.7, 1.7, 1.10] : Patches - Releases for Mods - Page 21

It is currently 18 Nov 2017, 14:11 (All times are UTC )




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 18, 19, 20, 21, 22  Next
Message

 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 28 May 2014, 07:05
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2016, 18:17 
Does anyone by chance have the latest 1.6.4 patch from Gregtech?

Gold Donator of Sphax!

Minecraft is not minecraft without Sphax!


Advertisement
Login to not show this ad

User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2015, 18:13
Posts: 154
Location: California
PostPosted: 28 Feb 2017, 19:33 
Update: I have removed the download buttons for 512x and 256x, because:
1. Due to OpenGL max texture size limitations for most video cards (and Minecraft not actually reading that value, but starting at 16384 and working its way down), they're not usable (SpaceGamerXD claimed to be able to use them, but I was not able to confirm that to my satisfaction)
2. The vast majority of the textures at that resolution were upscaled from 128x, which is against the guidelines, though due to #1, I'd be surprised if anybody had noticed. There are some block textures that were actually 512x from the 5.07.07 version of the patch, but the latest 128x patches have downscaled versions of those textures.

I'm planning to set up a GitHub repo and use GrumpyPirate's Sphaxify utility to do the downscaling going forward, but I'm not certain what license to specify for the textures. Should I just link to the rules for mod support patches?

The texture patch for 5.09 is definitely a work in progress (although somewhat stalled), and looking at some of the older versions of this patch, I'm not entirely certain this was ever truly "complete", so I wonder if this thread should be moved (back) to the WIP section.

@Oreios I don't have the 1.6.4 patch, but I would guess that it uses many of the same items and blocks, just with different filenames/locations. If someone else provides it, I can add it to the repo with downscaled versions.

Similarly, I can add textures for GregTech 6 if someone is interested in contributing them. I have little interest in playing the mod myself, but I have glanced at the assets folder, and it looks like the new items and blocks are in different folders, which should make it possible to have a texture patch that will work for either GT5 or GT6.

Edit: I just realized I forgot to mention that I plan to add packs for GregTech 5.10 (which runs with Minecraft 1.10.2), though so far the textures are pretty much the same. No renaming or model/blockstate json trickery, all that's needed is a change to the pack_format in pack.mcmeta.


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline
BDcraft Lead Moderator

Joined: 16 Apr 2012, 00:46
Posts: 4663
Location: Hereford, England
PostPosted: 28 Feb 2017, 20:40 
Citation:... what license to specify for the textures. Should I just link to the rules for mod support patches?

As far as Sphax is concerned any textures that aren't from the main pack belong to whoever made them, so it's probably the easiest thing to do.

However, if you feel like using a specific license to "protect" your work you can.

BDcraft Moderator


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2015, 18:13
Posts: 154
Location: California
PostPosted: 03 Mar 2017, 03:54 
Okay, new revision of the patch is up, optimized with GrumpyPirate's Sphaxify tool, as well as a version for 1.10.2. No new textures yet, though. Maybe I can do some tomorrow.

Edit: I've added a few new textures now, and also fixed a weird issue I noticed after putting up the zips last night, where the ore spots were darker than they should have been, apparently due to the textures using RGB colorspace instead of grayscale before being colored by the mod. This was probably also why textures for buzzsaw blades, turbine blades, and possibly a few other items that I had added were darker than expected when colored for the materials they were made from.

Edit 2: Another small update today, though only fixes/changes this time, rather than new textures.

Edit 3: just added a couple of new textures.


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2015, 18:13
Posts: 154
Location: California
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2017, 16:53 
I put up another update today, but now I think I'll take a bit of a break from working on these textures. Contributions from others (in the form of textures via GitHub PRs, posts in this thread, or PMs; or even just explanations to give me a better comprehension of how some of the default textures represent the items/blocks they do) are still welcome.


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2015, 18:13
Posts: 154
Location: California
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2017, 19:30 
Update: build 5.09.28 changed how circuits are crafted, and several new circuits and circuit components now exist, some of which use the same texture filenames (not sure why Blood Asp decided to do it that way), which means several of the existing patch textures for these components don't make much sense for them. I have put up a new set of texture zips with the conflicting textures removed.



 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 01 Apr 2017, 15:20
Posts: 1
Location: Germany
PostPosted: 01 Apr 2017, 15:24 
Great job with this patch Mauve. I can imagine this takes long time ^^


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 27 Dec 2013, 23:57
Posts: 38
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois
PostPosted: 30 Jun 2017, 16:37 
It seems like with the new update to 5.09.31.04 in 7.10, there was a change in the GUI of the assembly machine. Not gonna rush you here, just letting you know Mauve if you had a min to fix this, ill look for other gui changes within the 1 block machines.

Edit, The Bronze blast furnace is also different with 3 slots vertical on the left and 3 on the right.

Note: Idk if this is for offical GT or Unoffical GT, playing the GTNH modpack, which changes some GT stuff, but it seems like this is part of the main GT Textures


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2015, 18:13
Posts: 154
Location: California
PostPosted: 30 Jun 2017, 17:52 
Scionoftruth wrote:It seems like with the new update to 5.09.31.04 in 7.10, there was a change in the GUI of the assembly machine. Not gonna rush you here, just letting you know Mauve if you had a min to fix this, ill look for other gui changes within the 1 block machines.

Edit, The Bronze blast furnace is also different with 3 slots vertical on the left and 3 on the right.

Note: Idk if this is for offical GT or Unoffical GT, playing the GTNH modpack, which changes some GT stuff, but it seems like this is part of the main GT Textures


As far as I can tell, the latest "stable" build of GT5u is still 5.09.29, so I'll wait until a newer stable build is up before doing anything with the guis you mention.

In terms of whether this is for official or unofficial GT, that gets a little complicated: after releasing 5.07.07 (which hazado put up a patch for), Greg started work on GT 6, then Blood Asp forked and continued GT 5 as "GregTech 5 Unofficial", possibly because some players (such as myself) don't entirely agree with the direction Greg took with GT 6. As I think I've said before, I have no interest in adding textures for GT6, but some of the textures for GT5u (such as the ores, ingots, crops, and food items) should already be usable in GT6, and if someone else wants to make such textures, I can add them as either a combined patch or a separate patch, whichever is necessary or appropriate.


User avatar
 Profile  
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2015, 18:13
Posts: 154
Location: California
PostPosted: 14 Oct 2017, 05:57 
Update: I've now updated the texture for the assembly machine GUI, and added a few item/block textures related to the Bricked Blast Furnace. (sometime between my last post in this thread and now, a stable release of 5.09.31 came out, as opposed to a "pre-release" build)

The new 3 and 3 slot gui for the primitive blast furnaces (bronze and bricked) will be trickier to get right, especially since all the recipes for them I can find in NEI only have two input types and two output types, so I don't really understand the point of having 3 input slots and 3 output slots. I'll take a look at the source code later and see if I can figure it out.

Edit: I updated the bronze blast furnace gui a few hours ago, and added one for the bricked blast furnace. Still not sure why 3 slots on both sides, though.


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 18, 19, 20, 21, 22  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: