Page 9 of 12

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 17 Jan 2017, 13:36
by TikyX
tank you very much man. have a great one :D

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 23 Jan 2017, 15:50
by Astemus
I'm seeing some corrupted textures on Fluid Transfer Nodes, as well as most EnderIO machines' item graphic. Any fix for this issue?

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 23 Jan 2017, 16:25
by Novamanga
I take it you are talking about Sky Factory 3. I've just checked the latest version on my computer and I have no problems at all. I tested the 64x version.

Try increasing RAM usage. Also if you have optifine try removing it.

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 23 Jan 2017, 19:28
by Astemus
Thanks for the suggestions, Novamanga. It looks like somehow the download was messed up, because I re-downloaded the skyfactory patch zips, and it's looking great again.

Awesome patch!

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 27 Jan 2017, 20:54
by Scionoftruth
I'm going to put together the current patches 1.10 textures for Skyfactory 3 in a list I will post it later, there are many mods that are "started" but no actual progress has been shown. Not asking you to rush, but some updates would be nice. I know texturing is complex as I have tried and given up many times on it.

List (In Progress):

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 27 Jan 2017, 20:57
by Novamanga
I'm fully aware of what has not been done. After all I put the patch together. Carry on if it makes you feel better, just don't forget I have included quite a few textures that haven't got threads.

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 27 Jan 2017, 21:47
by Scionoftruth
I understand that completely man, you have done such amazing work so far. I'm not asking you to do anything more. Currently using your latest patch to figure out where the textures are missing, and make it easier to add newer 1.10.2 mods later. Also there are a lot of smaller mods that others have taken on that I wanna make sure aren't lost in time.

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 08 Mar 2017, 17:45
by supadoom
Hi. I have a bit of a oddity. So I was running the 128 SF3 Patch and base fine. I allocated 5 Gb to MC as well. So I had to re download the SF3 patch but now it locks at the modelloader. Usually on a Tconstruct item. Nothing else has been changed or installed since then. I only give MC 5 Gb since no matter how much I give it (Out of 16Gb) it only uses ~4-4.5 max. I seen some posts saying that 4Gb is not enough though? So my question is if this is a JRE 8 v121 memory bug or a possible issue with the patch? I'm testing the X64 pack as we speak and will update this post if it worked.

Update: x64 pack does the same thing only later. It made it to bakeing the 34675'th model and failed. Previously it was ~32000. I'm going to try with 6Gb of allocation.

Update2: Tried even the x32 pack with 7Gb of ram. It now crashes at the very last step of launching. This is the error log: https://paste.ee/p/3n0gL Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 08 Mar 2017, 18:36
by Novamanga
Try dropping the Xms down to 1024 as this is the initial memory allocation. I'm not sure what setting both to the same figure will do. Also my game is using 7.5GB on a brand new world with the 64x pack.

Edit: You also seem to be using optifine. Try running without this.

Re: [128x/64x/32x] SkyFactory [MC1.6 - 1.10]

Posted: 09 Mar 2017, 00:50
by supadoom
So oddly I've always set them to the same and its been working. I'm not even sure if I remember why I did that. I'll try without optifine and see if that helps. I'll also monitor the ram usage. I wonder if setting Xms and Xmx to the same value is why its not using much ram?

Update: So removing optifine and setting Xms to 1024 it launched up fine. Its also useing almost all 7 Gb of memory... I'm going to try to re-add optifine.

Update2: Okay I have optifine working with the patch now. Thanks for the help.