Page 4 of 11

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 01 Mar 2014, 11:14
by skylordbigbuck
thanks for the patch now i can get to work setting up to record some videos again big thanks for the patch

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 07:52
by Listy
viesiu wrote:So, since I've started playing tekkit myself (again), I did a quick compilation of available textures (I might've missed some, though).
I did this purely for myself, which is why it's only 64x.
All credit goes to the respective authors, too many to mention them one by one ;p


Thanks for this. One thing that doesn't seem right with it though is that some stone blocks show either one face of diamond/gold/emerald.

I thought christmas had come early when I saw a diamond just sitting there near spawn until I tried harvesting it and it turned out to be just stone. Further exploring showed that this happens with the other two ores/gems too, but if you can see more than one face of the block you can tell it's just a stone one because 5 of the faces show as the correct texture for stone and it's just one of the faces that is wrong.

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 08:02
by viesiu
This is actually intended. It comes, I believe, from the MoreCTM patch. All vanilla ores can show up as "fool's ores".

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 08:29
by Aedaeum
As far as I'm aware, the CTM (connected textures mod) has nothing to do with intentionally changing the faces of arbitrary blocks. The usual cause for this is Optifine.

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 08:33
by viesiu
Yeah, but Optifine won't do it, unless the texturepack "allows it". As in provides the possibility.

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 14:09
by LightHero
Nah Aedaeum - Caden trolled us with 1 of the properties file that caused 1 face of random stone blocks to look like a resource. (Unless he has removed it from his new downloads) Since I've already removed that properties file from my base pack, I don't know which one it is - but, I think it's the 1st properties file you come to! :)

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 19:50
by viesiu
I actually find it a cool feature ;p Kinda funny.

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 21:37
by LightHero
It annoyed me so badly; I had to delete that file lol

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 12 Mar 2014, 22:20
by CadenDonuts
Are you using this or the full ores?

Re: [64x] Tekkit [MC1.5.x]

Posted: 13 Mar 2014, 07:04
by Aedaeum
@viesiu I find it difficult enough finding the rare ores that I need, I don't need Caden trolling me :P (I must say he does it well though *pokes Caden*)