Page 6 of 11

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 10:08
by Targens
ChaoGirDja wrote:~snip~
Thanks for tips, I'll try when I get home. And I was not sure if we can do that? That stuff with LAN. Because my brother is living at his own house now. Also - isn't that just the same? Like when are you playing single player, the *server* (but just for you) is still running somewhere in the code?
And thanks also for tips on Fps++ and optileaves, I'll try them too :) .

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 12:13
by Llama Farmer
This thread was originally started by Antisocialian, but he's since disappeared. If you want to take over the thread make a post stating so.
Perhaps I'll take this on, if no one has any objections? :)

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 12:30
by Targens
Llama Farmer wrote:Perhaps I'll take this on, if no one has any objections? :)
I've thought that this thing happend long time ago :) . Go ahead!

And can I make a suggestion? When you will finish that fix for this Tekkit patch (fix for patch, muhehehe :D ), would be possible to put it in here?

Only that... I'm missing Tekkit main there. A lot :) .

BTW, how long is Tekkit main out? I only wonder that you are the first who put this together...

...thanks and bye.

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 12:37
by HanFox
Llama Farmer wrote:
This thread was originally started by Antisocialian, but he's since disappeared. If you want to take over the thread make a post stating so.
Perhaps I'll take this on, if no one has any objections? :)
You're now OP. Enjoy ;)

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 21:37
by Targens
So I've tried increase my memory for Tekkit about 1 or even 2 GBs to total 6GBs and issue is still the same.

Also I've tried to delete from Tekkit patch ThermalExpension (and leave textures for all other mods) and add ProjectRed and that works OK. So I don't know. I'll try 64x version probably.

And 64x version is working! I don't get it. But really, thanks!

EDIT: I've send my brother 128x version and at his PC it works. So I just guess that 8GB with Win7 is not enough for 128x textures.

-- 19 Jun 2014, 20:58 --

And about those missing textures:
- ProjectRed
- Modular Force Field system (that is from your list)
- Redstone in Motion (that is from your list, but... it seems nice even without Sphax textures, what do you think?)

But there are some other mods, parts of mods:
- Trade Booth Mod
- Dimensional Doors - Golden Door (I'm not sure about it but it seems like this is not textured...)
- qCraft - Esence of Superposition, Observation, Entaglement; Quantum Goggles (these also seems without Sphax textures)
- Balkon's WeaponMod
- MineFactory Reloaded - Spyglass, NeedleGun Ammo (Sludge, Sewage, Fire, Anvil); Plastic Boots; Chocolate Milk Bucket; Mob Esence Bucket; Pink Slime Bucket
- Forge Microblocks - Stone Rod
- Equivalent Exchange 3 - Verdant, Azure, Minium Upgrade

That should be all my findings, but I'm really not sure if it's all. Hope this will help you...
...thanks for your work.

T

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 19 Jun 2014, 22:05
by Llama Farmer
Targens wrote:And about those missing textures:
- ProjectRed
- Modular Force Field system (that is from your list)
- Redstone in Motion (that is from your list, but... it seems nice even without Sphax textures, what do you think?)

But there are some other mods, parts of mods:
- Trade Booth Mod
- Dimensional Doors - Golden Door (I'm not sure about it but it seems like this is not textured...)
- qCraft - Essence of Superposition, Observation, Entanglement; Quantum Goggles (these also seems without Sphax textures)
- Balkon's WeaponMod
- MineFactory Reloaded - Spyglass, NeedleGun Ammo (Sludge, Sewage, Fire, Anvil); Plastic Boots; Chocolate Milk Bucket; Mob Essence Bucket; Pink Slime Bucket
- Forge Microblocks - Stone Rod
- Equivalent Exchange 3 - Verdant, Azure, Minium Upgrade

That should be all my findings, but I'm really not sure if it's all. Hope this will help you...
...thanks for your work.
Thanks, man. As for ProjectRed and MFFS, I've already included those patches in my archives so they'll be in the next release. Redstone in Motion has no patch or WIP atm, however like you mentioned, it's native graphics are already high-res anyway, so it's not top priority. The Balkon's Weapons issue is strange, but from past experience with this mod I would assume that I just put in the wrong version (simply need to change a few directories).

The rest of those missing textures however, are simply due to those patches being out of date or still in the WIP stage. For those patches I'll throw in things where necessary, but really it just comes down to keeping this patch up to date as those WIPs have more textures made.

Thanks again for your help, it's given me a good idea of how complete the patch is thus far. ;)

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 20 Jun 2014, 06:26
by ChaoGirDja
Targens wrote:Thanks for tips, I'll try when I get home. And I was not sure if we can do that? That stuff with LAN. Because my brother is living at his own house now. Also - isn't that just the same? Like when are you playing single player, the *server* (but just for you) is still running somewhere in the code?
And thanks also for tips on Fps++ and optileaves, I'll try them too :) .
If you and your Brother using an VPN... then: Yes then will LAN-Play over WAN be possible.
There a many non commercial tools out there for this. The Fritz!-Box'es of the newer generatio will already have an function for this (iirc).

But an other thing...
If MC is running with x128 an the PC form your Brother...
Then probably he should run the Server / LA-Game.
Because his PC hat much more power then yours...

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 20 Jun 2014, 07:52
by Targens
ChaoGirDja wrote:If you and your Brother using an VPN... then: Yes then will LAN-Play over WAN be possible.
There a many non commercial tools out there for this. The Fritz!-Box'es of the newer generatio will already have an function for this (iirc).

But an other thing...
If MC is running with x128 an the PC form your Brother...
Then probably he should run the Server / LA-Game.
Because his PC hat much more power then yours...
Thanks. And we are aware of that. Thing is that I occasionaly play solo on our world, meanwhile my brother wants to play only with me. Besides that we have had some problems at start when it comes to connection setup... like it works me as host and him as client, but not on the other side. Now it's ok, but we've just stick to this setup.

And second thing is... how can I open world to LAN? I can't see the options to this anywhere. Naaah, did a little googling and you must do it inside single game AFTER you start it. I've thought that it's something you do before you create the world. We could try that, but will it make any difference? :)

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 20 Jun 2014, 08:11
by ChaoGirDja
The Difference is, that you don't have to run an dedicate Server, witch uses his one Ram and CPU-Power.
You just use the MC integrate Server to run the World.
As i am have test it, it's seems that this config (MC-Internal-Server + Client) don't need as much Power, as MC-Dedicate-Server + Client on the same Hardware.
Don't know why an of course not if this just for me, ore a Fact...
A Fact is, of course, that the Integrated Server ind Client share the same RAM-Space and CPU-Power. So you just have to give one Prog. enough Ram-Space and the Sub-Progs. decide witch need how much Resources. And that, so to speak, for every single CPU-Cycle...

The other thing is, that you don't have to care about Server-Site and Client-Site Mods (not all Mods needs to run on Server-Site and some wouldn't run on Server-Site... letting him crash) and with there Configs.
With this, maintaining the "Server" is much much easier. Obviously because you don't have one :D

Btw...
Why is this in the Thred?
I had posted this in an PM... didn't i?
(because it's oftopic)

Re: [128x/64x/32x] Tekkit [MC1.5 - 1.6]

Posted: 20 Jun 2014, 08:19
by Targens
Ehm, no. I didn't get any PM :) . And it is a little bit off-topic. So if anyone can move our converzation to different topic, it probably would be good...

...and thanks, really, I'll try :) !